DESTINATION - River Loughor - Carmarthen Bay - Wales.
30U E 413923 N 5726022
A stainless steel needle monument marks the point on shore at which the River Loughor (Welsh: Afon Llwchwr) fans out into a wide delta, officially ending the river, just ofshore in the Carmarthen Bay, at Burry Port Harbour, Wales
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The stainless steel monument, was intended to be a reflective point of interest and a marker for a view point, along the Millennium coastal park.
There is no plaque, on this abstract sculpture, but the base is engraved with the words 'Millennium Coastal Park'

I have also been told that its called 'Point of Interest' because
On June 18, 1928, Amelia Earhart touched down in the Loughor estuary, just off this point & was towed into Burry port Harbour, after an exhausting 21-hour flight from Newfoundland, and became the first woman to fly the Atlantic Ocean. There ia a plaque in Burry port Harbour, where she stepped ashore.

The Millennium Coastal Park occupies approximately 10 miles of coastline on the Loughor Estuary. The park runs adjacent to the towns of Llanelli and Burry Port, the park offers superb views along its length of the Loughor Estuary and Gower Peninsula.

"The River Loughor (Welsh: Afon Llwchwr) in Carmarthenshire, Wales has its source at an underground lake at the Black Mountain. It flows past settlements like Ammanford and Hendy in Carmarthenshire and Pontarddulais in Swansea. The river divides Carmarthenshire from the County of Swansea for much of its course and it separates Hendy from Pontarddulais at the point where the river becomes tidal. The Loughor meets the sea at its estuary near the town of Loughor where it separates the south coast of Carmarthenshire from the north coast of the Gower Peninsula.

In the 18th century, the river was a noted salmon and sea trout river. Fish from the river was then carried on ponies to be sold at Swansea Market. The fishing declined in the 19th century due to increasing pollution from industrialisation."

With Thanks :- (visit link)

Most locals will tell you that the Loughor River ends at the Loughor Road & Railway Bridges, near the village of Loughor but the Maps & Charts show the River as ending just offshore from Burry Port Harbour.

The Coordinates were taken at the Needle Monument, where there is ample pay & display parking