Germania; Bismarck Monument - Berlin, Germany
A sculpture of Germania is part of the Bismarck National Monument
Location: Berlin, Germany

A sculpture of Germania is part of the Bismarck National Memorial in Berlin.

The sculptures surrounding the Bismarck-Statue are supposed to highlight Bismarck's virtues. In this statue, Germania symbolizes the German state. Under her foot, she is pinning a panther, which stands for discord and rebellion, suppressed by Bismark.

Germania is a personification of the united German state. She was first used in a painting that hung in full view of the first all-German Parliament during its sessions in St' Paul's Church in Frankfurt in May 1848. Later, especially since the formation of the German empire, she has been used in statues and monuments too.

As a national symbol, Germania is somewhat similar to Britannia, only Germania never achieved Britannia's status as a Roman Goddess - maybe because the Romans never conquered Germania.

The Bismarck National Memorial was created in 1901 to honor Otto Fürst von Bismarck as the Founding Father of the German Empire. For an extensive description of the entire monument see our waymark.

Time Period: Modern

Approximate Date of Epic Period: Since 1848