Bismarck National Memorial - Berlin, Germany
National Monument, dedicated to the first Chancellor of the German Empire.
Location: Berlin, Germany

Otto Fürst von Bismarck was the Founding Father of the German Empire. Dominating German and European affairs since the 1860s, he provoked (and won) three wars between 1864 and 1871, the Danish-Prussian War (1864), the Austro-Prussian War (1866) and the Franco-German War of 1870/71. At the time, the country that was to become Germany was divided into 26 different independent kingdoms and principalities. As a result of alliances forged in the three wars, all states came together to form the German Empire in 1871.

Forging the German Empire "with Fire and Sword", Bismarck became the first Imperial Chancellor, a position he held until his resignation at the age of 75 in 1890. Called the "Iron Chancellor" because of his powerful rule, he was always controversial, but secured his place in history by succeeding were others had failed over 1,000 years: forging Germany into a national state.

There are over 250 Bismarck statues and monuments in Germany, but this is the only one called a "National Monument." It was ordered by Emperor William II in 1897, when Bismarck was still alive.

The Emperor entrusted sculptor Reinhold Begas with the creation of a national monument. Bismarck dies in 1898; the monument was dedicated at its original place in front of the German Reichstag on June 16, 1901.

As part of Hitler's plans for the creation of a "world Capital Germania", the monument was moved to its current location in 1938.

The monument was damaged by shrapnel during World War II and was restored in 1960.

The 21' 7'' tall bronze main statue stands on a pedestal made of red marble. Bismarck is dressed in a cuirassier uniform - his usual outfit in the Reichtag. He holds a backsword in his left hand, while his right hand rests on the Proclamation of the German Empire.

On the front side, his name is given simply as BISMARCK, on the back side a dedication reads, "To the first imperial chancellor by the German people - 1901.

The main statue is surrounded by four smaller statues demonstrating Bismarck's vitues:

- To the left, a Sibyl symbolizing Bismarck's wisdom, reclining on a Sphinx and reading the book of history.
- In front, Atlas symbolizes Bismarck's "titanic strength" and his might, "reaching around the globe."
- To the right, Germania stands for the German state. Underfoot, she is pinning a panther,
--which stands for discord and rebellion, suppressed by Bismark.
- In the back, Germanic folk hero Siegfried forges a sword with which Bismarck defeated Germany's enemies.

The links in this description lead to detailed waymarks we created for each of the surrounding sculptures.

Sibyl and Sphinx Atlas Germania Siegfried

The monument represents very strong nationalistic tendencies that are not representative for today's democratic and peaceful Germany. But it documents a part of Germany's troubled history and it is one of the most prominent examples of an art form called Wilhelminism.