Douglasville Banking Company - Douglasville Commercial Historic District - Douglasville, GA
16S E 708512 N 3736824
Major building in the district, first bank in town. Price street here is now a walk/park, shut off from vehicle traffic.

County of building: Douglas County
Location of building: Price St. & Broad St., SW corner, Douglasville
Built: 1907
Original Occupant: Douglasville Banking Company
Current Occupant: Douglasville Welcome Center

"Historic architectural styles represented in the district include the following: Beaux Arts, Italianate, and Tudor Revival. The former Douglasville Banking Company, (photograph 6), built in 1905, is an example of a one-story, red brick and marble building designed in the Beaux Arts style. The main entrance is located at the building's truncated corner and also features brick pilasters, and a single, marble column with a Corinthian capital. Decorative stone lintels are above the double sash windows and main glass door, and are highlighted by alternating marble and brick keystones. A decorative pressed metal cornice borders the front and side facades and is highlighted with dentil molding. A terra cotta crest and a marble frieze with the engraved name, "Douglasville Banking Company" emphasizes the cornice line near the corner entrance.

"The Beaux Arts style is illustrated by the Douglasville Banking Company building, featuring a classical design with decorative wall surfaces, stone columns, capitals, and pilasters.

"The Douglasville Banking Co. built a new building in 1905 at the corner of Price Avenue and East Broad Street. John T. Duncan was president and A. W. McLarty served as vice president. In 1927 the bank failed and later in 1928, it became the First National Bank." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Measures to secure the establishment of a bank in Douglasville were discussed and a committee consisting of Joseph S. James, John P. Watson, and Samuel N. Dorsett was appointed to take necessary steps to secure a charter from the legislature. Douglasville’s first bank was chartered in 1886, opened in 1891, and moved to this location in 1904. This Italianate style building, built of Chattanooga pressed brick with marble trimming, is a beautiful example of quality both on the inside and outside of the building. John T. Duncan was president of the new bank. Original capital assets were listed as $40,000." ~ Walking Tour of Dougalasville

Advertisement ran in the The New South, newspaper of town April 4, 1901:

  "Douglasville Banking Co. Say, if you have any old dilapidated bills that have served their day and generations,
   bring them to us, and we will swap you good bills for them. Yours for a trade.   The Douglasville Banking Co."

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Douglasville Commercial Historic District

6694 Broad St.,