Douglasville Commercial Historic District - Douglasville, GA
Old Main Street along the train track, even the train tracks

County of district: Douglas County
Loction of district: Broad St., Douglasville

NOTE: The Civil War Monument, Veterans Memorial, have been moved out of the district and now reside on the lawn of the new courthouse and are no longer contributing structures.

"Douglasville Commercial Historic District has been on the National Register since July, 1989. While some are very quick to dismiss the commercial area of downtown Douglasville as just another railroad town, it is one of the best examples we have in the state of Georgia. Most of the buildings in the district are original and exhibit various styles of architecture including Victorian, Queen Anne, Craftsman, Colonial Revival, Romanesque, Italianate, Beaux Arts Classicism and Tudor Revival.

"When you delve into the history of the downtown area and the backgrounds regarding a large majority of the men who were featured so prominently in its development it cannot be denied that Douglasville was a "New South" town following Henry Grady's call for the development of industrial capitalism to replace the plantation system." ~ Douglasville Patch, by Lisa Cooper, 11 July, 2011

  "The Douglasville Commercial Historic District represents a typical central business district in a small Georgia city. Douglasville is located in northwestern Georgia, 27 miles west of Atlanta. The city contains a variety of historic commercial buildings, the majority of which are arranged along Broad Street, facing the railroad tracks. The Douglasville Commercial Historic District consists of those properties retaining historic features that face Broad Street, for the most part, with some along Church Street and Price Street. It includes the remaining concentration of historic commercial buildings. These five blocks are part of the original town plan and parallel the railroad tracks. The buildings have a typical downtown siting, perpendicular to the streets, and most are one or two stories in height. The majority of the buildings are of brick construction, dating from the late 19th and early 20th century. Other important building materials include wood, pressed metal, terra cotta, natural stone, and glass. The district also includes the historic courthouse square with its historic landscaping, 1914 Civil War monument, non-historic World War II monument, and modern courthouse, and the historic railroad right-of-way which parallels Broad Street through the downtown district. The oldest historic resource in the district is the county courthouse square, with its landscaping and Civil War monument; the oldest historic buildings date from the mid-1880s. The newest historic resource in the district is the former movie theater at the corner of Price Avenue and Church Street which was remodeled (as a movie theater) in the early 1940s and has been subsequently reused as a store." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Broad St., Adair St., Church St., and Club Dr. , Douglasville, GA 30135

County / Borough / Parish: Douglas County