Grandview (The Nash-Jackson House) - Battlefield Park, Stoney Creek, Ontario
Built around 1810, moved to it's present location in 1999
Location: Ontario, Canada

Grandview (the Nash-Jackson House) was built by prominent Stoney Creek settlers Samuel Nash and Susannah (Gage) Nash. Five generations of the same family would live in this house until 1999, at which time it was relocated to nearby Battlefield Park. The house was moved approximately one kilometer. Not a long distance but no doubt a real challenge for a nearly 200-year old house that had seen many changes and additions over the years.

Today the house is used as for the administrative offices of the Battlefield House Museum and Park. A small gift shop is also located within the house. One room has several displays documenting some of the history of the house, including the move.

One of the displays shows a photo of the house during the move, along with the following text:
A house on the move:
Originally located at the northeast corner of King Street East and Nash Road, this house, known as the Nash Jackson House, was built in the early 19th century.
The home, also known as Grandview, was owned and occupied by five generations of the same family. in 1997, the Jackson family deeded the house to the City of Stoney Creek due to its historic and architectural significance. It was moved to Battlefield Park on November 7, 1999.

There is a Stoney Creek historic plaque located in front of the house. That plaque has been waymarked as WMT80A; you can see the plaque and read the text here: (visit link)

You can learn more about the house, it's occupants and the move at this website: (visit link)

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck