Nash-Jackson House - Battlefield Park - Stoney Creek, ON
Sign outlining the history of the nearby Nash-Jackson House.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The marker is located in front of the Historic Nash-Hamilton House in Battlefield Park in Stoney Creek. Access is from King Street
The house serves as a wonderful example of 18th century architecture from the late 18th and early 19th centuries about the time of the War of 1812.

Marker text reads:

"Originally located at the north-east corner of King Street East and Nash Road in the city of Hamilton, the house known as the Nash=Jackson House was built in 1818. The property on which the house stood, part of William Gage's original land grant, was deeded to his eldest daughter, Susannah (Gage) Nash, in 1815. William Gage was uncle to James Gage, original owner of what is now Battlefield House Museum.

The Nash-Jackson House, once named Grandview, with its Loyalist Neo-Classic style of architecture, was built adjacent to a one-storey frame structure which was erected in 1794. The latter served as a field hospital following the Battle of Stoney Creek on June 6, 1813 and was demolished in 1910.

Significant interior architectural features of the home include the original Adam style mantelpiece and built-in cupboards which flank the fireplace, the early 19th century staircase and the floral wall stencilling. The Classical Revival porticoes were installed in the 1930s.

The Nash-Jackson House was owned and occupied by five generations of the same family. Leone (Nash) Jackson, great-granddaughter of Susannah and Samuel Nash, died in 1996. She had lived in the house all her life, raised three children on the family farm and was a prominent member of the Stoney Creek community.

The Jackson Family deeded the house to its historic and architectural significance. It was moved to Battlefield Park November 7, 1999."
Group that erected the marker: Hamilton Historical Board

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: