1893, 1924 - Pardubice Town Hall / Pardubická radnice - Pardubice (East Bohemia)
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

Neo-Renaissance Town Hall, located in the main public space of Pardubice Old Town - Pernstein Square (Pernštýnské námestí), was built in 1893-1894 and generally reconstructed in 1924-1925. The year when building's construction started is marked on the gable together with the year of its reconstruction and also on entrance portal supraporta by Latin numerals (MDCCCXCIII).

Monumental neo-Renaissance Town Hall, building which occupies a major part of northern front of Pernstein Square, was built according to the project of architect Jan Vejrych in 1893-1894. The facade is higly decorated by works of leading Czech artists from the end of the 19th century (sculptures by A. Popp, figural sgrafitti by K.L. Klusácek, some of them according to the proposals of Mikoláš Aleš etc.).

Year of construction: 1893