Pardubice, Czech Republic
The imposing neo-renaissance Town Hall from 19th century located in the picturesque square.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

Town Hall of Pardubice was always located on on Pernstyn Square but during the centuries moved from place to place. On the current location is the Town Hall from 1760 when the town bought the “U Bílého beránka (At White Lamb)” building, which was located on a more appropriate site in the middle of the northern flank of Pernštýn Square. The building served the needs of the borough of Pardubice from 1760 to 1892. The ever-growing town agenda forced the council to look at the idea of finding more spacious premises. Eventually it was decided to demolish the existing building along with the purchased surrounding buildings at numbers 2, 118 and 119 and to build a new town hall on the space created. Demolition work began on 3rd October 1892. The first ceremonial sitting of the town assembly took place here on 23rd March 1895.
Construction of a new town hall in the period from 1892 to 1894 provided the greatest impact on the original town centre in the early New Age. A large town hall complex in the new Renaissance style built according to the design of the architect Jan Wejrych was created in the place on the northern side of the square where the old town hall and three demolished houses had stood. The front wall is decorated with portraits of Czech kings. Between the windows on the second floor there are frescoes with allegories of virtues. Sgraffiti designed by Mikoláš Aleš representing dance, recitation, music and cultus of the town of Pardubice are visible on the rear wall. The statue of a knight decorating the town hall gable was created according to the figure of Vojtech of Pernštejn on the tombstone in St. Bartholomew’s church. Important visitors are received in the historic hall with a lacunar ceiling and allegoric paintings, the musical hall with a balcony is used for cultural and social events.
Name: Pardubická radnice (Town Hall Pardubice)

Pernštýnské nám. 1