Revolutionary War - Scott County Veterans Memorial - Winchester, IL
Portion of larger multi-war memorial

McEvers, James
Patterson, Solomon
Stout, Jesse
Summers, Joseph

"NICHOLAS CURRY served in the war from South Carolina. He removed to Lincoln county, Tennessee, but came to Illinois in 1832, settling in Coles county, and from there to Scott county, where he died September 16, 1848. He is buried in the McAlebs graveyard, one and one-half miles north of the town of Bluffs. A stone marks his grave. "Family and County Histories."

"JAMES McEVERS was born in Massachusetts, where he enlisted from the town of Hancock to serve three years in Capt. William Lusk's company, and Col. Benjamin Simond's regiment. He removed to Ohio, and from there to Morgan county, Illinois, but died in 1829 in Scott county. He was pensioned.

"SOLOMON PATTERSON served in the war from Pennsylvania in First Company, Fourth Battalion, Cumberland county, under Capt. John McConnell, and Col. Samuel Culbertson. He came to Monroe county, Illinois, but removed to Scott county, where he died at the residence of his daughter, Mrs. McCracken, in the town of Manchester. "Pennsylvania Archives."

"JESSE STOUT served in the war from New Jersey. He came to Illinois, settling in Morgan county. He is probably buried in Scott county, as his widow drew a pension there. He was pensioned.

"JOSEPH SUMMERS was born in Kent county, Delaware in 1749, but enlisted in North Carolina, in Guilford county, serving three months under Capt. Thomas Flack, and Col. James Martin. He again enlisted for six months under Capt. Edward Gwynn, and again for three months with Capt. Elliott, and Col. Henry Lee. He came to Morgan county, Illinois, but died in Scott county, and is buried there. He was pensioned." ~ New Horizons Genealogy

Type of Memorial: Plaque