Railroad Park - Willcox, AZ
City park tying old downtown to the railroad
Location: Arizona, United States

County of park: Cochise County
Location of park: 100 N. Block of Railroad Ave., between E. Maley St. & E. Stewart St., Willcox
NRHP site number: W113

Railroad Park is right across the street from the Rex Allen Museum and some of the other attractions in Willcox. It is dedicated to the railroad that was so essential to the growth and vitality of the town. Facilities include: a Veteran's Monument; the Rex Allen Statue; a plaque for Rex Allen's horse Koko; railroad memorabilia; and a picnic area.

"The Railroad Avenue Historic District contains the original Railroad Station (WO84), the community's first public park (W113), Nicholson Drug (WO55), the Norton-Morgan Commercial Company (W045) , and three bank buildings from the early twentieth century. Nicholson Drug displays a rare, intact Mesker Brothers cast iron and pressed tin storefront. The Norton-Morgan Commercial Company (W045) was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1983.

"The area now encompassed by Railroad Park (W113), located directly across from the businesses on Railroad Avenue, had long served as a gathering place for the community. In 1928 the community obtained an easement from the Southern Pacific Railroad Company for the land between the Railroad Avenue commercial buildings and the railroad tracks and developed the first city park. The area was a particularly low spot, prone to floods and mud. The one block area was filled with cinders and top soil and planted with elms and cottonwoods. The park (W113), with its tall shade trees and benches, became the first formal park in Willcox and is a source of community pride, functioning as a place for socializing in the historic downtown." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name: Railroad Park

Street Location: 100 block of Railroad Avenue