Wilcox Rex Allen Theater - Wilcox, AZ
12S E 610110 N 3569027
As of August 8, 2012 the theater is closed, and looking for help to re-open. It was open when I visited in 2009. From the web site below it is open again in 2013.
Location: Arizona, United States

County of Theater: Cochise County
Theater Managed by: Rex Allen Cowboy Museum/ Theater, Inc.
Funded by: City of Wilcox Drug Seizure Funds, Private and Corporate Donations, Arizona Heritage Funds
Marker Text: The preservation of this property is partially funded by a matching grant from the Arizona Heritage Fund; administered by the Arizona State Historic Preservation Office Arizona State Park Board, Dorman Brown, Project manager.

Plea for Help can be read here: Museum Board Says NO

Review from E.O.: "With the exception of someone's home this is the only place in Willcox to see a movie. And that's okay.

The theater has two rooms within it and shows mostly the newest releases. The managemer/owner is very friendly and accommodating. The prices and good. And the snacks are plentiful. My only complaint is the volume level -- I'm afraid they need to shell out for a better amp. I missed most of Robert Downey Jr.'s dialogue in Iron Man, which I'm sure was quite witty.

Great Wilcox History Here: Ghost Town Trails

Current Web for Theater: Wilcox Historic Theater

Some History: SINCE 1928, Willcox and the surrounding communities have looked to the local theater for entertainment.
The current theater building was built in 1936 and opened in January 1937, showing The Gorgeous Hussy, with Joan Crawford. The new art deco theater featured a sloped floor, leather seats, a balcony, modern 1930’s projection equipment, and a stage for vaudeville and other performers, with dressing rooms and backstage facilities.
In 1980 the building underwent a major modification in which the single theater was converted to two screens. The lobby and concession area was moved to the center of the building from the front. The original front ticket office and entrance was closed and a new entrance created on the side for moviegoers to enter the lobby. A larger marquee was also added at this point.
The theater was operated (with some intermittent periods of closure) by the Rex Allen Cowboy Museum until October 2011, when it closed again and the Museum no longer wished to be responsible for its future as a theater. Willcox Historic Theater Preservation, Inc. (WHTP) was formed by a group of local residents to revive the theater. Incorporated in May of 2012 as a non-profit corporation, WHTP purchased the theater building and contents from the Museum and opened its doors again in October of 2012.
Since reopening, much needed interior and exterior work has been undertaken. New seats were installed in both auditoriums, the box office and theater façade were repainted and new art deco display boxes installed. In early June, 2013, Willcox Historic Theater removed it’s vintage 35mm projection equipment and installed digital projection equipment and a new sound system. Just as when it opened in 1937 the Theater has the most advanced technology available for its’ audience enjoyment.

Correct pricing as listed, space below does not accomadeate for adjustments: current pricing:
$7 evenings, $6 matinees, $1 discount for kids (6-12) & seniors & students with ID. Kids under 6 free.

Year Theater Opened: January 1937

Ticket Price (local currency): 7.00 (listed in local currency)