United Church - Genesee Street Hill-Limestone Plaza Historic District - Fayetteville, NY
18T E 417941 N 4764569
The United Church was built as a Presbyterian Church, but it is now shared with the Baptists. Grover Cleveland's father was a pastor here starting in 1841"
Location: New York, United States

"The Genesee Street Hill-Limestone Plaza Historic District contains 42 buildings, most of which date from the period 1820-1885. The Genesee Street Hill-Limestone Plaza Historic District is the heart of the village and was the first part to be developed. Commercial buildings are located on its western edge near Limestone Creek and residences are found on both sides of Genesee Street to the top of the hill, where two churches mark the Genesee Street Hill-Limestone Plaza Historic District's eastern boundary...A fitting companion to the Italianate houses is the Fayetteville United Church (1858-59) at 310 East Genesee Street."
(visit link)
"In that same era, Presbyterians were meeting in the home of David Collin, until, in 1829, they built their first church, complete with clock tower and steeple, in the village. Beginning twenty-years later, they began to gradually expand the building, first adding Beard Lounge and an upstairs office...its Romanesque architecture, particularly its brick steeple with red spire, is visible from miles away. From Genesee Street, which it faces, the building appears misleadingly small. Yet nearly three stories stretch behind it to the parking lot in the rear. In addition to retaining the 1871 Johnson organ, the church now houses two lounges, up-to-date choir and music facilities, large kitchen, classroom space for all ages, a retreat space, Fellowship Hall, a major accessibility project, and a landscaped Memorial Garden alongside the building."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Genesee Street Hill-Limestone Plaza Historic District

310 East Genesee Street Fayetteville, NY USA 13066

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings