Genesee Street Hill-Limestone Plaza Historic District - Fayetteville, NY
18T E 417803 N 4764571
"The majority of houses along East Genesee Street were built during the period of village prosperity following the completion of the Erie Canal which is located about a mile away."
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"The Genesee Street Hill-Limestone Plaza Historic District contains 42 buildings, most of which date from the period 1820-1885. The Genesee Street Hill-Limestone Plaza Historic District is the heart of the village and was the first part to be developed. Commercial buildings are located on its western edge near Limestone Creek and residences are found on both sides of Genesee Street to the top of the hill, where two churches mark the Genesee Street Hill-Limestone Plaza Historic District's eastern boundary. Residences have a common setback from the street and lots are approximately the same size...There are no vacant lots in the Genesee Street Hill-Limestone Plaza Historic District and only two intrusions...The majority of houses along East Genesee Street were built during the period of village prosperity following the completion of the Erie Canal which is located about a mile away...Trinity Episcopal Church, (1871), located at 106 Chapel Street, is a good example of the Gothic Revival Ecclesiastical style...A fitting companion to the Italianate houses is the Fayetteville United Church (1858-59) at 310 East Genesee Street...Nearby at 109 Academy Street is another example of the early years: the Cleveland House. This small Greek Revival house was Grover Cleveland's boyhood home while his father was pastor of the Fayetteville Presbyterian Church...Another fine Greek Revival house at 210 East Genesee Street was the home of H.H. Gage, a Fayetteville merchant, and his wife Matilda Joslyn Gage, who was a leader in the women's suffrage movement. During her lifetime the house served as a center for abolitionist and suffrage activities. "
Genesee St., from Chapel St. to Limestone Plaza
Fayetteville, NY USA