St Chads - LUCKY SEVEN - Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK
30U E 516288 N 5839713
Saint Chad's is the anchor of this Lucky 7 with a Tally of 14. Charles Darwin was baptised in St Chad's church in 1809, The Church replaced Old St Chads which fell down in 1788. Located in Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Saint Chad’s with Saint Mary’s is the full title for this church.

Points of interest;
On November 15th 1809 Charles Darwin was baptised in St Chad’s Church.
Ebenezer Scrooge's grave stone can be found in the Churchyard.
The Pews are arranged like a Maze.
St Chad's Church in Shrewsbury has the largest circular nave in the country.

St Chad's in Shrewsbury - From the Visit Shrewsbury Website;
"St Chad's Church in Shrewsbury has the largest circular nave in the country, where Charles Darwin was baptised in 1809. It’s located on the edge of Shrewsbury town centre and the 29 acre Quarry Park and Dingle.

St Chad's foundation dates back to the 8th century and is the oldest Christian foundation in Shrewsbury. Old St Chad's literally collapsed in 1788 to be replaced by the new St Chad’s, widely regarded as a Georgian masterpiece.

In the graveyard you will find Ebenezer Scrooge's “gravestone” from the 1984 film ‘A Christmas Carol’ which was filmed in Shrewsbury. You will also find the grave of Charles Bage, designer of the first ever iron framed building, the Ditherington Flax Mill in Shrewsbury, built at the end of the 18th century." Text Source; (visit link) & (visit link)
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
1-Animals 2-Buildings> Religious Buildings> This Old Church> St Chad's Church - Shrewsbury > WMQKYA 3-Business 4-Culture> Stained Glass Windows> Sanctury Window - St Chad's Church > WMQM2W 5-Entertainment> Official Local Tourism Attractions> St Chad's Church - Visitor Attraction > WMQKZ5 6-History 7-Measurment 8-Monuments> Final Resting Places> Churchyard Cemeteries> St Chad's Churchyard > WMQM2R 9-Nature 10-Oddities 11-Recreation 12-Signs> 'You Are Here' Maps> YOU ARE HERE - The Quarry - Shrewsbury > WMQM2Y 13-Structures> Bell Towers> St Chads - Bell Tower - Shrewsbury > WMP8MN 14-Technology> Internet> Wikipedia Entries> St Chad's Church, Shrewsbury > WMQKYN 15-Multifarious []

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14