St Chads - Bell Tower - Shrewsbury, Shropshire, Great Britain.
30U E 516288 N 5839713
St Chad’s has a ring of fourteen bells, & is the heaviest ring of bells in Shropshire with a tenor bell weighing nearly two tons. St Chads Church is in Shrewsbury, in the West Midlands.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

" The bells were cast in 1798 for the new building, recast in 1914 by John Taylor & Co. of Loughborough and hang in the original 18th century wooden bell frame. They are considered by ringers to be among the finest bells hung for full circle ringing. To celebrate the millennium two bells were added, thus providing a lighter ring of ten in F." Text Source: (visit link)

"Bells 1 -12 cast by John Taylor & Company in 1914. It was the first 'Simpson tuned' ring of twelve cast by the firm. Extra treble and flat sixth cast by Whitechapel Bell Foundry in 2000. The majority of the bells hang in the original timber frame of 1798 with two metal rider frames above, in which hang the Taylor treble and the flat sixth. A training dumb bell is fitted on the intermediate floor. The circular ringing room has a good collection of peal boards and normally holds the Association striking competition cup." Text Source: (visit link)
Address of Tower:
1 St Chad’s Terrace, Shrewsbury, SY1 1JL