First Baptist Church -DeWitt Park Historic District - Ithaca, NY
18T E 376772 N 4699932
"The present structure was completed in 1890, with financial assistance from John D. Rockefeller. Its architect was William Henry Miller, who designed a number of major buildings on the Cornell campus and in downtown Ithaca."
Location: New York, United States

USN 10940.001015

"From its beginnings, First Baptist has been involved in strategic ministries. In the late nineteenth century, our church became a center for the women’s suffrage movement in upstate New York: in 1902 meetings of the Tompkins County Suffrage Association took place in the church parlor, and in 1914 a mass meeting of suffragettes from nine counties met at the church. First Baptist was willing to take real risks because it saw the marginalizing of women as a biblical justice issue.The church has been willing to stand up and be counted on other controversial issues as well. It was willing to do so during the civil rights turmoil of the 1950s and ’60s and also during the Viet Nam War in the late 1960s and ’70s. In the 1980s, it became a leader of the “Sanctuary” movement in the Ithaca area, calling “upon the U.S. government to acknowledge the right of Salvadoran and Guatemalan refugees to political asylum.” First Baptist declared its opposition to the deportation of “refugees as long as persecution, torture and murder of civilians continued.” The church has continued its active support of refugees into the present."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): DeWitt Park Historic District

309 NORTH CAYUGA ST, ITHACA NY