DeWitt Park Historic District - Ithaca, NY
18T E 376755 N 4699903
"Buildings in the DeWitt Park Historic District span the early period of Ithaca’s development from settlement to city."
Location: New York, United States

"Buildings in the DeWitt Park Historic District span the early period of Ithaca’s development from settlement to city. The district derives significance through its association with many of Ithaca’s early leaders and citizens, especially its founder, Simeon DeWitt. As New York State’s Surveyor General, DeWitt became familiar with Ithaca while surveying “military lots”, acreage granted to Revolutionary War soldiers from New York as compensation for military service. Although never a permanent resident of Ithaca, DeWitt, was the single most influential person in the community’s planning and development. By 1800 he owned most of the land between the hills. To promote settlement he created the Village plan and donated lots in what is now the historic district for the school, a church and other civic uses. Many of those original uses survive today. By the time of his death in 1834, he had watched Ithaca grow from a tiny settlement of six families to a village of almost 4,000 residents. In 1868, the “public square” was named DeWitt Park in his honor."
bounded roughly by properties fronting on E. Buffalo, E. Court, N. Cayuga, and N. Tioga Sts.
Ithaca, NY USA