River Havel - Flusslandschaft des Jahres
One of three designated scenic rivers in Germany
Location: Brandenburg, Germany

In 2004, the German chapter of Friends of Nature declared the River Havel the River Landscape of the year (Flusslandschaft des Jahres), which we think is equivalent to the designation as a scenic river. So far, only three rivers in Germany have received this distinction, and Havel is by far the largest of the three.

The designation on the "Friends of Nature" website is available only in German. it reads:

Following river Gottleuba in Saxony and river Ilz in Bavaria, Friends of Nature declare River Havel the third River Landscape in Germany. The designation was made to point out the unique natural and cultural values of the river and to raise awareness about unnecessary construction projects along the river.

River Havel is not a "wild River" in terms of roaring white water rapids. but it is unique as it is the largest river in Central Europe, that is still in its natural state, winding along naturally, without canalization for its entire length.

Swans are the most iconic birds along the river.

River Havel is the only river in Germany that still has all its natural flood areas (see pictures above). The marshes and bogs along the river form Central Europe's largest non-coastal wetland.

Somewhere in the picture above right is a geocache.

In addition to its ecological significance, the river also plays an important role in Central Germany's history. There are so many castles, towers, cottages and fortresses along the river, that a company in Potsdam offers a special Castle Tour sailing past a dozen historical buildings in about two hours.

Most of the river is located in the state of Brandenburg. With Potsdam being the state's capital, we picked the location of the Castle Tour for the coordinates of the wayark.

WILD: yes

Number of WILD miles: 75 miles of wetlands

SCENIC: yes

Number of SCENIC miles: 20 miles of castles, towers and fortresses

RECREATIONAL: yes

Number of RECREATIONAL miles: 202 - kayaking the entire length of the river is a popular challenge in Brandenburg State.