Castle Tour, Potsdam, Germany
Location: Brandenburg, Germany

Click on any picture for larger images.
Click the blue links for more information and other nearby waymarks.

Potsdam, capital of the German federal state of Brandenburg is surrounded by lakes and there are a number of companies offering all kind of tours from one hour cruises to day trips to Berlin. Pretty much everybody agrees that the most rewarding tour is the Castle Tour, covering three lakes with close passages along some of Potsdam's most interesting buildings.

For centuries, Potsdam was the residence of Prussian Kings. Amongst other things, they left 11 castles. – This scenic ride offers a unique view at some of them.

The trip starts at this pier on River Havel in downtown Potsdam (#1 on the map).
The "Hairpin" Tiefer See Hans Otto Theater

The tour starts with views of two modern buildings which both have a rather unique style. The Seniorenresidenz Germaniabogen (#2) is also called "the Hairpin" because of its steeple; Potsdam's Theater (#3), following shortly after that, has been designed after the Sydney Opera.

Passing the theater, the boat enters Tiefer See (Deep Lake), one of the many lakes surrounding Potsdam and approaches one of the most beautiful castles of the Hohenzollern dynasty.

Flatow Tower Babelsberg Palace Casino

Babelsberg Palace (#5) is a copy of a Windsor Castle, built in 1833. Next to it is Flatow Tower (#4), a tower in neo-gothic style, built in 1856. From here, the boat enters Wannsee, the largest lake in the area and the first building we see is Potsdam's old Casino. (# 7), an Italian style villa built in 1825 as part of Glienicke Palace.

Technically, with entering the Wannsee Lake, we left Potsdam and are now in Berlin. What is now just a dotted line on a map was once the heaviest guarded border in the world – the Berlin Wall. In addition to the castles, the tour offers some Cold War reminiscence, especially when the boat passes underneath Glienicke Bridge (#6), which became famous for being the location of exchanges of Russian and American spies during the Cold War.

Church of the Redeemer Church of the Redeemer Peacock Island

Other highlights on Wannsee are the Church of the Redeemer (#8), a Neo-Romanic-style church built in 1844, and especially Peacock Island with its summer castle (# 9), built in the late 1700s by King Frederick William II for his mistress, Wilhelmine von Lichtenau.

Turning around and passing the Church of the Redeemer one more time, the boat now enters Jungfernsee (Virgin Lake), the last lake of the tour.

Royal Dairy Farm Cecilienhof Castle Cecilienhof Castle
At the banks of Jungfernsee Lake are the Royal Daily Farm (#11), built in 1790 in Norman style and Cecilienhof Castle (# 12), the last Castle built by the Hohenzollern Dynasty, built in 1917, just one year before the Revolution of 1918 that ended 500 years of royal line. It was named after Emperor William II's daughter-in-law, Crown Princess Cecilie. The castle became internationally famous as the location of the Potsdam Treaty, signed by US President Truman, British Prime Minister Churchill and Soviet Leader Stalin in 1945.

The Potsdam Treaty divided Germany and eventually the world. It was the beginning of 40 years of cold War and one of its leftovers, an old East German Waterway Border Control Post (# 10) is the last sight of the tour. While passing the FM Tower Schäferberg and the cruise ship Moby Dick, we end our tour and hope you enjoyed it as much as we did.

Former Border Control Post FM Tower Schäferberg Moby Dick

Adult Ticket Price in local currency: 11