Lonesome Dove Cemetery - Southlake, TX
14S E 674959 N 3650015
Lonesome Dove Cemetery at 2380 Lonesome Dove Rd, Southlake, TX, is an active cemetery of over 800 burials, accompanying the Dove Church, founded in 1846 and the first Baptist church west of the nearby Trinity River.

The church and cemetery are the subject of a Texas Historical Marker, (visit link) and the church website has a little bit of history: (visit link)

In 1844 a large group of people left Platt County, Missouri to make a new life for themselves in the Republic of Texas. This group of pioneers settled in the "Crosstimbers" area, now known as the Grapevine-Southlake vicinity. The pioneers began to meet in different homes for worship. Others were coming to settle in the area, many from Missouri. Soon there were enough for the founding of a church. On the third Saturday of February, 1846, the band met at the log cabin home of Charles Throop. There they formed the Lonesome Dove Baptist Church. At the time of its founding there were no other churches within many miles, and no other evangelical church between this area and the Pacific Ocean.

This is, in fact, the same "Lonesome Dove" that influenced Larry McMurtry after he saw one of their church vans while dining in Oklahoma.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Southlake, TX

Approximate number of graves: 800+