Lonesome Dove Baptist Church and Cemetery
14S E 674933 N 3649821
This engraved chunk of granite, sitting in front of a church in Southlake, was "adopted" as an Official State Historical Marker.

Index Entry: Lonesome Dove Baptist Church and Cemetery
Address: 2380 Lonesome Dove
City: Southlake
County: Tarrant
Subject Codes: BP; CH; GY;
Year Marker Erected: 1968
Designations: na
Marker Location: 2380 Lonesome Dove, Southlake
Marker Size: Other
Repairs Completed: N/A
Marker Text: N/A - Adopted as State Marker

Marker Text:
Minutes preserved 1846-1968 Organized Feb. 1846 in Chas. & Lucinda Throop home 3 mi. East by 12 Baptists; joined the next day by 11 Baptists. Eld. J. Hodge Deacon James Gibson formed the presbytery. 1st Building at this site 1847. When Elected eld. John Freeman, who had served as teacher & part time preacher since 1846, he served as permanent pastor 1847-1857. In adjoining cemetery rest many Tarrant County pioneers, several among 1st elected officials when it was organized in 1850. Constituents Hall Medlin, clerk John Freeman Moderator Nancy (Harris) Freeman Mary (Medlin) Anderson Susanah (Medlin) Foster Lucinda (Foster) Throop Mary Ann (Foster) Leonard Felix Mullikan Rachel (Foster) Mullikan Henry Suggs Saleta (Foster) Suggs and Henry Atkinson