Cliff House - San Francisco, California
10S E 542931 N 4181018
Five different incarnations of the Cliff House have occupied this famous cliff location in western San Francisco. The most elaborate house was the third one, existing from 1896 until 1907.

Since its beginning, the Cliff House has had five different manifestations.

The first Cliff House was constructed in 1858 from lumber salvaged from a ship that wrecked below the cliff.

The second, more permanent, Cliff Housewas built in 1863. A toll road enabled the well-to-do to travel by carriage from the city proper across town to the Cliff house.

In 1883, San Francisco millionaire Adolph Sutro bought the Cliff House. In 1887, the house was damaged by a dynamite explosion from a schooner running aground below the cliffs. After repairs, the house stood until 1894 when it was destroyed by a defective flue.

In 1896, Adolph Sutro built the third Cliff House, a seven story Victorian Chateau (shown in the default photo, circa 1900). The elaborate house was called by some "the Gingerbread Palace". In the cove north of the Cliff House, the Sutro Baths were built. The baths included six of the largest indoor swimming pools, a museum, a skating rink and other pleasure grounds. These became the destination of many Sunday travelers from San Francisco. This Cliff House survived the 1906 earthquake, but burned to the ground the following year.

Sutro's daughter had the fourth Cliff House rebuilt as a neoclassical restaurant and it was completed in 1909. This structure resembles the building present today. In 1937, the Cliff House was remodeled into an American Roadhouse by new owners George and Leo Whitney.

In 1977 the Cliff House was acquired by the National Park Service, becoming part of the Golden Gate NRA. In 2003, an extensive renovation removed Whitney's additions and restored the building to its 1909 appearance. Today the Cliff House features two restaurants - the Bistro Restaurant for casual dining and Sutro's for more formal dining. Sunday Brunch is served in the Terrace Room. A small gift shop and visitor center occupies a street side room of the house.

The Cliff House Project is a wonderful website with a history timeline and collection of photos.

The black & white default photo was obtained from National Parks Magazine. The original is from the Department of Interior, National Park Service Historic Photograph Collection, Harpers Ferry Center. The Photographer was Henry G. Peabody. It appears to be a cropped version of the one of many photos that be found at the Cliff house Project website.

In 2013, the Cliff House celebrates its 150-year anniversary as a restaurant still in operation since the 1863 house. Priced at $18.63, in honor of the 1863 building are selections that reflect the history and spirit of the Cliff House.

NOTE: Coordinates posted here are for a location on the sands of Ocean Beach where the photo views can be obtained. Follow the Cliff House link above the its coordinates.

Year photo was taken: 1902