U.S. Post Office and Courthouse - Medford, Oregon
Federal Courthouse & Former Post Office, completed in 1916
Location: Oregon, United States

The James A. Redden United States Courthouse was built from 1914-1916, designed for both the Federal district court and as the main Medford Post Office facility. The brick and granite structure is an example of Renaissance Revival architecture. The basement level and ground floor contained the postal workroom and lobby, while the upper floors held the judicial areas. An extension was added in 1940, providing additional lobby space for postal operations. The building is on the National Register of Historic Places.

This structure served as the main U.S. Post Office for 50 years, until postal operations moved to the new Federal Building in 1966. (source, Medford Mail Tribune 3/8/1966, described here).

As of July 1, 2011, Medford had a total population of 75,180 and a metropolitan area population of 207,010, making the Medford MSA the 4th largest metro area in Oregon.

Postcard of Medford's U.S Post Office & Courthouse, during the 1940s

310 West 6th Street