Rostel Building - Dunsmuir Historic Commercial District - Dunsmuir, California
10T E 561122 N 4562462
The historic Rostel Building at 5743 Sacramento Avenue in the Dunsmuir Historic Commercial District of Dunsmuir, California.

The front of the two story brick Rostel Building is covered with pressed sheet metal and cast iron elements. The classical forms and rich ornamentation of the building show the strong influence of the Beaux Arts style.
The original Rostel Building was built around 1894 and was a three story building. It was destroyed in the April 5th, 1903 fire. The current Rostel Building was designed by George W. Cooper (also designed the original) and was built in 1903 by Holt & Gregg of Redding, CA.
The building is a contributing structure for the Dunsmuir Historic Commercial District which was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on Nov. 10, 1982.
National Register Nomination Form (see building #46): (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Dunsmuir Historic Commercial District