MHM Leo Mol Garden - Winnipeg MB
14U E 626686 N 5526151
This Manitoba Historical Marker is at the entrance to the Leo Mol Sculpture Garden on Assiniboine Park Drive in Assiniboine Park in Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

The Sculpture Garden is waymarked (visit link) as well as a bear statue (visit link) and a lumberjack statue (visit link) .
Marker Name: Leo Mol Sculpture Garden

Agency: City of Winnipeg

Languages: English

Location:
Leo Mol Sculpture Garden Assiniboine Park Drive Winnipeg

Marker Text:
The Leo Mol Sculpture Garden features the work of internationally recognized artist Leo Mol, R.C.A., L.L.D. Born in Ukraine in 1915, Mr. Mol moved to Winnipeg in 1949. He donated this collection of sculptures, paintings, drawings and ceramics to the City of Winnipeg. The City of Winnipeg acknowledges, with gratitude, this generous gift of Mr. and Mrs. Mol. The City of Winnipeg also appreciates the support and financial contributions of the Leo Mol Sculpture Garden Trust under the Chairmanship of Hartley T. Richardson. The Garden was officially opened by His Worship Mayor William Norrie, Q.C. in the presence of Mr. and Mrs. Mol and friends and supporters of the artist on the 148th day of June, 1992, Canada's 125th Birthday Year.