Seneca Waterways Council (formerly Otetiana Councel) - Rochester, NY
18T E 289295 N 4781241
This building at 474 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 is cross-waymarked because it also happens to be a contributing building to the East Avenue Historic District. Also on the grounds is a flagpole waymarked under the category citizen memorials
Location: New York, United States

A summary of this building's history is presented on a poster inside the main entrance:

"The Pitkin-Powers House (474 East Ave, home of the Otetiana Councel Servicenter) is one of the more notable buildings of East Ave. It was the first of the East Avenue mansions to be built (1839) and has been the home of several prominent Rochesterians. When it was built, East Ave was still a dirt road and the area was forest, farm and swampland.

"The house was built by William Pitkin, one of Rochester's early mayors Originally two stories high, its style was similar to Woodside (now the Rochester Historical Society office) across the street. Pitkin's second wife was Louisa Rochester, the youngest daughter of our city's founder. She objected to living out in the "country" and persuaded Pitkin to move back to the Third Ward (Corn Hill) where most Rochesterians lived at the time.

"Another prominent owner was Azariah Boody, who briefly represented Rochester in Congress. When he moved to New York City, the back part of the property became the first University of Rochester campus (bounded by University Ave/Prince St/College Ave/Goodman St). The dandelions growing there provided a symbol for the young university as noted in the song, "The Dandelion Yellow".

""O, Azariah Boody's cows were sleek and noble kine
They wandered o'er the verdant fields where grew the dandelion.
And when they drove the cows away to build a home for knowledge
They took the color from the flow'r
And gave it to the college."

"Legend tells that Prince St is named after Boody's favorite horse.

"Boody sold the house to Daniel Powers, builder of the Powers Building still standing at Four Corners. The Powers Building boasted the first elevator in Rochester which would take visitors to his fifth floor art gallery. For years, Powers kept adding on to that building trying to maintain its status as the tallest building in Rochester. Back at home, he added a third floor, with mansard roof like that of the Powers building.

"In 1906, Power's son Walter had the prominent Rochester architect J Foster Warner redesign the facade to look much like it does today.

"Sadly, like many other East Ave mansions, the building deteriorated over the years. In the late 1950's, the City put it up for sale. A few bidders proposed to tear it down completely. Fortunately, the City accepted the offer of Maurice and Fred Forman to buy the building and donate it to the Boy Scouts for an office building. The interior of the building was beyond saving and was gutted. An addition was added to the back of the building, and 120 years after its first construction, the building was opened up as the Otetiana Council Servicenter. In 1990 the building was renovated through the generousity of the Todd and Hale families."

The NRHP contributing building: (visit link)
The flagpole waymark: (visit link)