Vodní nádrž Bedrichov /// Bedrichov dam, CZ
33U E 509634 N 5629315
Vodní nádrž Bedrichov jednou z osmi prehrad Jizerských hor, a zároven je nejvýše položenou prehradou v oblasti /// Bedrichov dam is one of eight dams in the Jizera mountains and it is also the highest situated dam of this region.
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

CS:

• Vodní nádrž Bedrichov (nazývaná též prehrada Cerná Nisa) je nejvýše položenou prehradou v Jizerských horách.

• Prehrada je jednou z osmi prehrad, které byly v pohorí vybudovány. Postavena byla v letech 1902 až 1905 podle projektu profesora Otto Inzeho z Cách.

• Výstavbu vetšiny prehrad podnítily nicivé povodne, které v 19. století pravidelne pustošily obce v podhurí Jizerských hor. Na prelomu století byl proto osloven Otto Intze z Cách, prední odborník na vodní díla, aby navrhl rešení situace.

• V roce 1901 profesor Intze predstavil projekt šesti zdených prehrad regulujících prítoky Lužické Nisy – šlo o vodní nádrže Mlýnice, Harcov (Liberec), Mšeno (Jablonec nad Nisou), Fojtka, Bedrichov a Oldrichov v Hájích. V rozmezí let 1902 až 1909 byla všechna vodní díla, s výjimkou poslední jmenované, postavena.

• Dva roky po predstavení projektu na prehrady v povodí Nisy se zacala pripravovat výstavba prehrad v sousedním povodí reky Jizery. Zde mely být postaveny prehrady tri – na Bílé Desné, na Cerné Desné a na Kamenici.

• Geologické podmínky v této cásti Jizerských hor však nedovolovaly výstavbu gravitacních hrází, a tak hráze techto prehrad mely být sypané.

• Coby hlavní projektant byl opet prizván profesor Intze, jenže ten roku 1904 umírá. Príprava na výstavbu se vlece a do toho propuká první svetová válka. Pres všechny tyto peripetie jsou v roce 1915 dokonceny prehrady na Bílé Desné a na Cerné Desné (vodní nádrž Souš).

• O necelý rok pozdeji dochází na prehrade Bílá Desná k fatální havárii, v jejímž dusledku je sousední prehrada vypuštena a prebudována.

• K výstavbe prehrady na rícce Kamenici bylo pristoupeno až v sedmdesátých letech dvacátého století. Nová prehrada Josefuv Dul se stala hlavním zdrojem pitné vody pro Liberec.

• Na výstavbu prehrady na Cerné Nise byla sjednána spolecnost Ackermann z Klagengurtu. Stavební práce byly zahájeny v roce 1902. V cervnu 1906 byla prehrada zkoulaudována a od té doby bez obtíží plní svuj úcel.

• Prehradu tvorí gravitacní zdená hráz z lomového kamene. Její základy stojí na skalním podloží. Z návodní strany hráz navíc chrání zemní predsyp. Hráz je typickou ukázkou zdených prehrad Intzeho typu.

• Z architektonického hlediska jsou zajímavé romantizující prvky, jimiž je prehrada ozdobena. Jde zejména o cimburí na manipulacních vežích a zdobné domky ukrývající výpustní šoupátka. Celá prehrada tak vypadá jako pohádková pevnost.

• Hladina v prehrade je regulována dvojicí výpustí. Každou z techto výpustí tvorí potrubí o prumeru 600 mm. Prutok pres potrubí je ovládán hradidly umístenými v manipulacních vežích a v domcích u paty hráze. Celková kapacita výpustí je 6 kubických metru za vterinu.

• Povodnové prutoky jsou odvádeny bezpecnostními prelivy v korune hráze. Tyto prelivy propustí bezmála 30 kubíku vody za vterinu.

• Maximální výška hráze je 23 metru a její délka ciní 340 metru.

• Maximální objem zadržené vody je 2 131 000 kubických metru.

• Roku 1927 byla cást vody z prehrady svedena podzemním privadecem k vodní elektrárne v nedalekém Rudolfove. Výkon této elektrárny je 883 kW. V jedné z výpustí prehrady navíc funguje malá vodní elektrárna, zásobující elektrinou dum hrázného.

• Prehrada je oblíbeným cílem rybáru a plavcu. Jedna ze zdejších pláží je vyhrazena nudistum. V zime její zamrzlé jezero láká bruslare.

EN:

• Water dam Bedrichov (also called the Dam on Cerná Nisa) is the highest situated dam of the Jizera mountains.

• The dam is one of eight dams that have been built in this mountain range. Water dam Bedrichov was built between the years 1902 to 1905 according a project by professor Otto Inzeho from Aachen.

• In the 19th century repeated floods devastated villages in the foothills of the Jizera mountains. These floods were the main reason for the construction of the dams. Therefore at the turn of the 19th and 20th century Otto Inze, an expert on hydraulic structures, was asked to design a solution of this problem.

• In 1901 professor Intze presented his project of six brick dams. These dams should regulate tributaries of the river Nisa. It was following reservoirs – Harcov dam, Mšeno dam, Mlýnice dam, Fojtka dam, Bedrichov dam and dam in Oldrichov v Hájích. All of thise water dams, with the exception of the last named, were built between the years 1902 to 1909.

• Two years after the presentation of the project on dams in the catchment area of Nisa a preparation of the another dams in the catchment area of the river Jizera began. The intention was to built three dams – Bílá Desná dam, Cerná Desná dam and Kamenice dam.

• Geological conditions in this part of the Jizera mountains did not permit the construction of gravity dams, so this reservoirs has been projected as an enbankment dam.

• Professor Intze was invited to be a chief designer but presently he died. Start of the first world war in 1914 was another complication for dam builders. Despite this mishaps the dams on Bila Desna and Cerna Desna were completed in 1915.

• Unfortunately a year later the dam Bila Desna had a fatal accident. In consequence of this disaster the neighboring dam was drained and rebuilt.

• The dam on the river Kamenice has been built only in the seventies of the 20th century. The new dam is named Josefuv Dul and it is a major source of drinking water for the city of Liberec.

• The Ackermann´s company from Klagenfurt was commissioned to build the Bedrichov dam. Construction works began in 1902. In June 1906 the new dam was approved. Since then the dam has worked well problems.

• The Bedrichov dam is a typical example of the dams of the Intze type.
    It is a gravity masonry dam of rubble stone. Its foundations lay on bedrock. On the upstream side of the dam there is an earth enbankment. This enbankment protect the dam.

• From an architectural point of view the romantic decorative elements of the dam are interesting. Especially the battlements on manipulative towers and outfall houses are very picturesque. So the dam looks like a fairy fort.

• Water level in the reservoir is regulated by two oufalls. Each of this outfalls consist of a pipeline with a diameter of 600 mm. Flow through this pipelines is controlled by a pair of slide valves. First of this valves are controlled from the manipulation tower. The second valves is placed in the small houses at the base of the dam. The total water capacity of this oufalls is 6 cubic meters per second.

• Maximum height of the dam is 23 meters and its length is 340 m.

• Maximum volume of the reservoir is 2,131,000 cubic meters.

• Flood flows are discharged by a pair of security spillways. This spillways is situated under the crest of the dam and its maximal capacity is nearly 30 cubic meters of water per second.

• Since 1927 a part of the water from the dam has been drained through underground raceway along to the hydroelectric power plant in distant Rudolfov. Total output of this power plant is 883 kW.
    In addition in the one of the oufalls there is another small hydroelectric power plant. This power plant supplies electricity to the house of a dam keeper.

• The dam is a popular destination for fishermen and swimmers. One of the grassy beaches is reserved for nudists. In winter time the frozen lake is attractive for skaters.

Waterway where the dam is located: Černá Nisa

Main use of the Water Dam: Flood Control