5th, 7th, and 66th Ohio Infantry Monument - Sharpsburg, MD
18S E 263766 N 4373129
This beautiful monument/obelisk memorializes three Ohio regiments that fought here on September 17, 1862. The 15-foot obelisk is one of the largest here at the battlefield and is across the road from Dunker Church.
Location: Maryland, United States

** The complete 13-picture gallery for this monument can be found HERE. **

The Ohio 5th Infantry was commanded by Major John Collins, the 7th Infantry was commanded by Col. Eugene Powell and the 66th Infantry was commanded by Lieut. Major Orrin J. Crane. These units were part of Tyndale's (1st) Brigade Greene's,(2d) Division, Twelfth Army Corps, Army of the Potomac. These three regiments became engaged about 7:30 A.M., September 17, 1862, advanced and drove the enemy from the woods near the Dunkard Church and were in action until 1:30 P.M. Their combined loss was 17 men killed, 4 officers and 87 men wounded, 2 men missing, a total of 110 men.

The monument is located directly across the Hagerstown Turnpike from the Dunker Church. The visitor center is behind it and to the right. The site was chosen because this is where the regiment saw its action. I found individual monuments to the 5th, 7th & 66th infantry regiments @ Gettysburg as well. Curiously, there is no mention of this monument on the SIRIS site, marking the first time this has ever happened between this place and Gettysburg.

The monument was erected on October 13, 1903 by the State of Ohio. The entire monument is made of granite and is 40 square feet. The text on the front and rear of the monument reads:

(Front Side):
Ohio
5th Infantry
Commanded by
Major John Collins

7th Infantry
Commanded by
Lieut. Col. Eugene Powell

66th Infantry
Commanded by
Major Orrin J. Crane

Tyndale's (1st) Brigade
Greene's (2d) Division
Twelfth Army Corps
Army of the Potomac

(Rear Side):
5th 66th 7th

These three regiments became engaged about 7:30 A.M., September 17, 1862,
Their combined loss was 17 men killed, 4 officers and 87 men wounded,
2 men missing, total 110.

The 5th, 66th, and 7th Ohio Infantries Monument (1903) is significant under Criterion A because of its association with the commemoration of the Battle of Antietam. The monuments and markers at Antietam represent a wide sampling of late 19th and early 20th century military memorialization from the period when such monumentation was in its heyday. The monument is classified as contributing structure number 038.

From the nomination form:

From 1890s to 1960s veterans’ organizations erected monuments to commemorate the people and actions associated the Battle of Antietam (September 16-18, 1862). The 5th, 7th, and 66th OH Infantry Monument contributes to the National Register under Criterion A with the period of significance 1800-1899.

This monument marks the location of the 5th, 66th, and 7th Ohio Infantries from 7:30 AM to 1:30 PM on 17 September 1862. These regiments drove the Confederates from the woods near the Dunker Church. They suffered a total of 110 casualties. This monument is one of eleven monuments and markers dedicated to the Ohio troops. It was designed by the State of Ohio.

The 5th, 66th, and 7th Ohio Infantries Monument was dedicated on 13 October 1903 and listed on the National Register on October 15, 1966, with a confirmation National Register form updated and approved by the Keeper on February 10, 1982.

Short Physical Description

The 5th, 66th, 7th OH Infantry Monument is located on the E side of Hagerstown Pike and is made of granite. It consists of a 15’ tall obelisk resting on a crenellated pedestal and 3-tier rough- and smooth-cut base. Pictorial reliefs and text are carved into the base, pedestal, and obelisk.

The 5th, 66th, and 7th Ohio Infantry Monument is located on the east side of Hagerstown Pike, across from the Dunkard Church, and jointly commemorates the three infantries. It is made entirely of granite and consists of a three-stepped rough-cut base and pedestal that measure a total of 8’ tall and 5’ deep.

The pedestal supports a 15’ tall obelisk. The west elevation of the plinth portion of the base features a relief of an owl, crossed rifles, and a rooster, all symbols of the Ohio Infantries.

Long Physical Description

The pedestal is made of smooth granite has a battlemented cornice. Its north and south elevations feature relief carvings of crossed swords encircled with wreaths and ribbons. Its west elevation features three relief-carved shields, one for each infantry. The shield for the 5th Ohio reads: “5TH INFANTRY/COMMANDED BY/ MAJOR JOHN COLLINS” The shield for the 7th Ohio Infantry reads “7TH INFANTRY/ COMMANDED BY/ COL. EUGENE POWELL” The shield for the 66th Infantry reads: “66TH INFANTRY/ COMMANDED BY/ LIEUT. MAJOR ORRIN J. CRANE/ TYNDALE'S (1ST) BRIGADE/ GREENE'S (2D) DIVISION/ TWELFTH ARMY CORPS/ ARMY OF THE POTOMAC”

A relief of the Ohio State seal encircled by branches is located above the shields in the center of the pedestal. Three crests bearing the each regiment’s number are carved in relief on the east elevation of the pedestal. Below the reliefs is the text: “THESE THREE REGIMENTS BECAME ENGAGED ABOUT 7:30 A.M.,/ SEPTEMBER 17, 1862, ADVANCED AND DROVE THE ENEMY FROM THE/ WOODS NEAR THE DUNKARD CHURCH AND WERE IN ACTION UNTIL 1:30/ P.M. THEIR COMBINED LOSS WAS 17 MEN KILLED, 4 OFFICERS AND 87 MEN/ WOUNDED, 2 MEN MISSING, TOTAL 110.”

The 15’ tall obelisk rises from the center of the pedestal. “OHIO” is carved in relief the base of the obelisk. The monument is in good condition although slightly yellowed. The brick walkway surrounding the monument has open joints and several cracks.

My Source
1. NRHP Nomination Form
3. Stone Sentinels
4. Virtual Antietam
5. Historical Marker Database
6. National Park Service

Date Created/Placed: October 13, 1903

Address:
Antietam National Battlefield Across from Dunker Church Old Hagerstown Pike Sharpsburg, Maryland 21782

Height: 15 feet

Illuminated: no