7th Ohio Infantry Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 310020 N 4409836
Erected by the State of Ohio, this monument is one of 20 honoring Ohio troops who fought. It marks the postion held by the 7th Ohio Infantry on July 2 & 3, 1863. A bronze relief of a rooster is featured on the sculpture, the symbol of the regiment.

The 7th Ohio Volunteer Infantry was an infantry regiment formed in northeastern Ohio for service in the Union Army during the American Civil War. It served in the Eastern Theater in a number of campaigns and battles with the Army of Virginia and the Army of the Potomac, and was then transferred to the Western Theater, where it joined the Army of the Cumberland besieged at Chattanooga. It is of the 7th regiment that a war historian wrote, "All in all, considering the number of its battles, its marches, its losses, its conduct in action, it may be safely said that not a single regiment in the United States gained more lasting honor or deserved better of its country than the Seventh Ohio Volunteer Infantry.” (Wikipedia)

The 7th Ohio Infantry was also known as “The Roosters”. During the battle of Gettysburg, it served as a member of Candy’s Brigade in Geary’s Division of the Twelfth Corps, Army of the Potomac, a Fighting 300 Regiment. The unit was commanded by Colonel William R. Creighton (1837-1863). Creighton was a printer in Cleveland during his civilian life. He was wounded at Cedar Mountain and eventually killed at Ringold on November 27, 1863. There were 293 men engaged in fighting from this regiment, among them 1 was killed and 17 were wounded.

The 7th Ohio Infantry Monument is located on the east side of Slocum Avenue, at the “saddle” area between upper and lower Culp’s Hill, near its junction with Williams Avenue. The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: Vertical monument have mostly rough-hewn surfaces and an apexed top. There is a polished inscription stone on each side. On two faces, towards the top, are State Seal and unit reliefs. A relief of crossed muskets with a wreath in the center is on the lower front sloped surface. A Corps star insignia appears on the top of the front inscription tablet. It marks the position held by the 7th Ohio Infantry on July 2 & 3, 1863. Features the regiment’s “Rooster” badge. Monument is a two-part granite shaft with a pyramid top set on an eight foot square jointed rough cut base. The shaft is coursed rough cut stone that contains smooth finishes and polished tablets, and castellated design. The lower part of the shaft has two bronze medallions on the upper part. Flanking markers are 1.2 foot square.

The monument indicates the position held on the morning of July 2, 1863 to July 3, 1863. This regiment was reputedly responsible for killing Maj. Benjamin Watkins Leigh on July 3. The monument was dedicated October 14, 1887 by the State of Ohio and was fabricated by the Smith Granite Company. The monument is composed of: Sculpture: red western granite with bronze elements; Base: granite. Its dimensions are: Sculpture: approx. 9 ft. 9 in. x 4 ft. x 4 ft.; Base: approx. W. 8 ft. x D. 8 ft. The four-sided inscription reads:

(Front):
7th Ohio
Infantry
1st Brigade 2d Division
12th Corps
July 1, 2, 3 1863

(Left):
Dulce et Decorum est
Pro Patria Mori
7th Ohio Infantry
————
Arrived near Little Round Top evening of July 1 on July 2, held positions on Culp's Hill from morning until 6 p.m. then moved with Brigade to support the left. Returned at midnight to Culp's Hill and remained there until the close of the battle.

(Back):
7th Ohio Infantry
————
Mustered in for
3 months April 30, 1861
Mustered in for
3 years June 21, 1861
Mustered out in June 1864

(Right):
Ohio honors her brave
sons
7th Ohio Infantry
————
Served with the national
armies in Virginia and the
Antietam and Gettysburg
Campaigns. Was transferred in
September 1863 to the Army
of the Cumberland and served
with that Army until
June 1864.

The 7th Ohio Infantry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN325-B.

From the Nomination Form:

1of 20 Civil War Mns to Ohio of the GBMA Era (1863 - 1895). Indicates position held Morning July 2, 1863 to July 3, 1863. Regiment reputedly responsible for killing Maj. Benjamin Watkins Leigh July 3. LF&RF markers 71' & 87' N-S of Mn, respectively. Mn located E side Slocum Ave.

Short Physical Description:

Mn & 2 flanking markers. Base 8'sq jointed rough-cut. 2 part shaft composed of coursed rough-cut, smooth finish & polished tablets, castellated design. Crossed rifle bas-relief 1st part, bronze medallion 2nd part. Pryamid top. All 9'9"H. LF&RF 1'8"Hx1'2"sq.

Long Physical Description:

Monument that has two flanking markers. Monument is a two-part granite shaft with a pyramid top set on an eight foot square jointed rough cut base. The shaft is coursed rough cut stone that contains smooth finishes and polished tablets, and castellated design. The lower part of the shaft has two bronze medallions on the upper part. Flanking markers are 1.2 foot square. Located on the east side of Slocum Avenue, near its junction with Williams Avenue.

My Sources
1. NRHP Narrative