Cumberland Gap National Historical Park - Middlesboro, KY
17S E 258837 N 4054310
For centuries the Cumberland Gap has been a passageway through the Allegheny Mountains In 1775, Daniel Boone blaze the Wilderness Road through the Cumberland Gap into central Kentucky. Over 200,000 pioneers came over the Wilderness Road.
Location: Kentucky, United States

View from Pinnacle point

From the National Park Service web site:

Cumberland Gap National Historical Park

"At Cumberland Gap, the first great gateway to the west, follow the buffalo, the Native American, the longhunter, the pioneer... all traveled this route through the mountains into the wilderness of Kentucky. Modern day explorers and travelers stand in awe at this great gateway and the many miles of trails and scenic features found in the park.

Wild Mountain Scenery

Scenic vistas, cascading waterfalls, and lush forests excite the senses and provide the opportunity to experience the Southern Appalachians up close. The forests and streams of the mountains provide habitat for numerous species of plants and animals.

85 miles of trails and numerous scenic areas provide the opportunity to explore the great outdoors!"

Demonstration cabin at visitor’s center

Step Back in Time

"Follow the footsteps of early travelers along the Wilderness Road, experience the stories of the pioneer, the Civil War soldier, the traveler. Historic buildings and sites throughout the park provide opportunities to take a close look at the events that shaped a region and a nation.

Tours of the historic Hensley Settlement showcase life in the Southern Appalachian Mountains."

Sign at the “saddle” of Cumberland Gap.

From the National Park Service marker at Fort Nathaniel Lyon:

“This American Gibraltar”

“Cumberland Gap is the strongest position I have ever seen except Gibraltar.” These were Union General George W. Morgan's words after viewing the fortifications around the gap.

On June 19, 1862, he wrote to Secretary of War Edwin M. Stanton, “The enemy evacuated this American Gibraltar this morning … and DeCourey’s brigade took possession …

In honor of the capture, the stars and stripes were raised from the pinnacle on this mountain in proud ceremony. Three months later it was the Union troops who withdrew.

What made the forts around the Gap so difficult to attack also made them difficult to resupply. It was easier for the war to just go around them."

Wikipedia Resources:
Cumberland Gap