Fort Nathaniel Lyon - Cumberland Gap NP
17S E 261547 N 4054453
Fort Nathaniel Lyon overlooks the Cumberland Gap, an important rout between Kentucky and Virginia. The Wilderness Road pass through the Cumberland Gap. Located at the end of the Pinnacle Road in the Cumberland Gap NP.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Fort Nathaniel Lyon is perched on top of the mountain overlooking the Cumberland Gap. The old earth works are still visible.

From the two Historic Marker located at the fort:

Waiting for the Battle that Never Came

A natural thoroughfare through the Appalachian Mountain barrier, Cumberland Gap assumed great strategic importance in the Civil War. Both sides sought to control the gap. It changed hands three times, but no battles were fought. Troops garrisoned here, Union and Confederate alike, endured months of inaction and boredom.

“This American Gibraltar”

“Cumberland Gap is the strongest position I have ever seen except Gibraltar.” These were Union General George W. Morgan's words after viewing the fortifications around the gap.

On June 19, 1862, he wrote to Secretary of War Edwin M. Stanton, “The enemy evacuated this American Gibraltar this morning … and DeCourey’s brigade took possession …

In honor of the capture, the stars and stripes were raised from the pinnacle on this mountain in proud ceremony. Three months later it was the Union troops who withdrew.

What made the forts around the Gap so difficult to attack also made them difficult to resupply. It was easier for the war to just go around them.

Nathaniel Lyon (1818-1861) - Born 14 Jul 1818 in Ashford, Connecticut. A career U.S. Army Infantry Officer. Died 10 Aug 1861, at the battle of Wilson's Creek, Springfield, Missouri, during the U.S. Civil War.

From the NRHP nomination form:

Structure Number: G-53
  LCS ID: 009186

Historical Significance:

National Register Status:
Entered - Documented
  National Register Date:
03/19/1997

National Historic Landmark?: No
  Significance Level:
Local

Short Significance Description:

Fort Lyon is locally significant under NR Criteria A, C and D. Both Confederate and Federal troops utilized the earthwork during the Civil War to protect the strategically significant Cumberland Gap.

Short Physical Description

Eroded remains of earthwork, including parapet walls, measure 150-200' around inside perimeter. Trail circumvents fort on south, providing access to interior; path worn across parapet on W side. NPS placed a split rail fence and cannon within fort.

Material(s)

Structural Component(s)
Material(s)

1.
Substructure
Earth
2.
Superstructure
Earth

Construction Period:
Historic
Chronology:

Physical Event
Begin Year
Begin Year AD/BC
End Year
End Year AD/BC
Designer
Designer Occupation
1.
Built
1861
AD

2.
Stabilized
1978
AD

NPS
other

My Sources
1. NRHP Narrative
2. FortWiki - Nathaniel Lyon

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Cumberland Gap National Historical Park

Address:
From the visitors’ center in Middlesboro, KY, (N36 36.230 W83 41.772), take the Pinnacle Road, pass Fort Robert L. McCook, and continue to the parking lot at the end of Pinnacle Road. From the parking lot, follow the path and signs to the top of the mountain and Fort Nathaniel Lyon.

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings