Vietnam War Memorial, Semper Fidelis Memorial Park, Triangle VA, USA
18S E 295872 N 4268598
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion, 7th Marines honor their fallen with a monument at the Marine Corps Heritage Center.
Location: Virginia, United States

Semper Fidelis Memorial ParkClick for related waymark to open in new window overlooks the National Museum of the Marine CorpsClick for related waymark to open in new window at the Marine Corps Heritage Center in Triangle, Virginia, near Quantico MCB. The park has a series of walkways with memorial bricks, commemorative benches, rally points, and monuments erected in honor of various Marine Corps units and organizations.

On June 3, 2011, Echo Company of the 2nd Battalion, 7th Marines dedicated a monument to the 88 marines and sailors of their company who were killed in Vietnam. The polished granite monument has a main center panel with the USMC emblem at the top flanked by two panels listing the namesClick for list of names to open in new window of those who died. The inscription reads:

ECHO COMPANY

2ND BATTALION

7TH MARINES

1ST MARINE DIVISION

DEDICATED TO THE
MARINES AND SAILORS
WHO MADE THE ULTIMATE
SACRIFICE FOR GOD,
COUNTRY, CORPS
YOU ARE NOT FORGOTTEN

KIA
VIETNAM 1965-1970

DONATED BY
E-2-7 VIETNAM VETERANS
AND FRIENDS

Veterans of Echo Company voted on erecting a monument and started raising money in February 2009.¹ In April 2011, the engraving and assembly of the monument began (see picturesClick for photos to open in new window) and arrangements to erect it in Semper Fi Park were finalized in May. At the 2011 reunion, the Echo 2/7 monument was unveiled with a gun salute and Taps ceremony.

Additional link: Home - Echo Company 2/7Click for list of names to open in new window

¹ The original plans for the monument called for 8 laser etchings on the back. See hereClick for pdf to open in new window. Apparently it was decided to leave the back blank.

Placed by:: E-2-7 Vietnam Veterans and Friends