Semper Fidelis Memorial Park - Triangle VA
18S E 295875 N 4268800
A park with a mile of walkways, overlooks, monuments, rally points, commemorates the men and women of the USMC.
Location: Virginia, United States

Semper Fidelis Memorial Park overlooks the National Museum of the Marine Corps at the Marine Corps Heritage Center in Triangle, Virginia, near Quantico MCB. The 23-acre park has a series of paths, overlooks, commemorative benches, rally points, and monuments erected in honor of various Marine Corps units and organizations. A dedication ceremony was held on April 14, 2011 to officially open the park.

There is over a mile of walkways lined with memorial bricks and monuments that thread through a woodsy setting. The bricks which run along the edges are designed in the manner of the 'blood stripes' on a Marine's trousers.

Benches, many of them dedicated to groups or individuals, and rally points provide places to rest and reflect.

The Crucible section which leads to the Taylor Overlook, traces the journey of a Marine. A winding path leads to the Semper Fidelis Memorial Chapel and a reflection area with fountains.

The memorial walkway connects with the Old Kings Road which has been lined with gravel and is handicap-accessible. The Old Kings Road trail continues into neighboring Locust Park.

The main entrance to Semper Fi Park is a portal through a 'bunker wall' on the outside of the museum. Another entrance directly off the parking lot is located at:

• N 38° 32.664' W 77° 20.440'
The park is open daily (except for Christmas) from 9 AM - 5 PM. There is no admission to any of the facilities.

Name: Semper Fidelis Memorial Park

Street Location: Jefferson Davis Highway, Rt. 1, Triangle