Jackson Memorial - Chancellorsville VA
18S E 268284 N 4243619
Two monuments were erected at the site of Gen. Stonewall Jackson's mortal wounding during the Civil War on the Chancellorsville battlefield.
Location: Virginia, United States

On May 2, 1863 during the Battle of Chancellorsville, Confederate General Stonewall Jackson was mortally wounded by friendly fire while scouting down Old Mountain road near the Orange Turnpike (modern-day Rt. 3). A North Carolina brigade had formed ranks along the road and when Jackson turned back, they mistakenly opened fire. He was hit in his right hand and left arm. His arm was subsequently amputated, but eight days later, Jackson died of pneumonia having been further weakened by his wounds.

After the war, former Jackson staff officers, Beverly Tucker Lacy and James Power Smith, put an unmarked quartz boulder on the site to commemorate Jackson's wounding. In June 1888, the Stonewall Jackson Monument Association, founded by newspaper editor Rufus Merchant, built and erected a formal monument. The monument was installed near the boulder and its dedication was attended by 5000 guests.

The front of the monument faces Rt. 3, the old Orange Turnpike. JACKSON is inscribed on the base.

Inscription on front face:

ON THIS SPOT
FELL
MORTALLY WOUNDED
THOMAS J. JACKSON
Lt. Gen: C. S. A.
MAY 2ND 1963.

East face:

THERE IS JACKSON STANDING
LIKE A.
STONE. WALL
BEE AT MANASSAS.

North face:

COULD I HAVE DIRECTED EVENTS
I SHOULD HAVE CHOSEN FOR THE GOOD OF THE
COUNTRY TO HAVE BEEN DISABLED IN YOUR STEAD.
I CONGRATULATE YOU UPON THE VICTORY WHICH
IS DUE TO YOUR SKILL AND ENERGY.
                            R.E. LEE, GENERAL

West face:

LET US PASS OVER THE RIVER AND
REST UNDER THE SHADE OF THE TREES.
                            HIS LAST WORDS.

The monument stands behind the visitor center at the Chancellorsville Battlefield west of Fredericksburg on Rt. 3.