New Market Battlefield Cannon
17S E 703053 N 4282323
The two different types of cannon used in the Civil War, the muzzleloader and breechloader, are on display at the New Market Battlefield State Historical Park in Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

Two cannon are mounted on either side of the battlefield markerClick for related waymark to open in new window at the New Market BattlefieldClick for related waymark to open in new window -- a breechloader and a muzzleloader.

The muzzleloader which is loaded through its muzzle or barrel, was more popular on Civil War battlefields than the breechloader which is loaded through a chamber at the back. The breechloader proved to be less reliable and awkward.¹

A plaque near the breechloader reads:

BREECHLOADER