New Market Battleground
17S E 702688 N 4281798
This three-hundred acre New Market Battlefield State Historical Park, 19th Century Bushong Farm, and Hall of Valor Civil War Museum, commemorate a unique moment in American history.
Location: Virginia, United States

New Market Battlefield State Historical Park

Hall of Valor Museum, New Market Battlefield
Region: Shenandoah Valley
Locality: Shenandoah County

8895 George Collins Parkway
New Market, VA 22844

Interprets 1864 Battle of New Market with emphasis on role of Virginia Military Institute Cadets. National Historic Landmark accredited by American Association of Museums. Artifacts, dioramas, Emmy-winning film "Field of Lost Shoes" shown daily on the hour. Museum Store has wide variety of regional products, excellent book selection.

Where 257 Cadets from the
Virginia Military Institute
made the difference between

Your exploration of the Civil War in Virginia begins here in the legendary Shenandoah Valley. The three-hundred acre New Market Battlefield State Historical Park, 19th Century Bushong Farm, and Hall of Valor Civil War Museum, commemorate a unique moment in American history--- when college boys, Cadets from VMI, engaged in pitched battle and helped win a victory for the Confederate Army.

Spend the day at the New Market Battlefield State Historical Park and enjoy the museum, explore the historic farm, scenic Shenandoah River overlooks, picnic spots and walking trails. The park, a National Historic Landmark, is open 9-5 Daily, year round (closed Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Eve and Day, and New Year's Day).

Admission Fee: Adults $9; Senior (Age 60+) $8; Youth (Age 6-17) $5.00; Children 5 & under free. Group, AAA/CAA, & Military rates.
Name of Battle:
New Market