Freedom Plaza - Washington, DC
18S E 323879 N 4307181
Freedom Plaza is Washington, DC, is a large open plaza. At the east end is a statue of Casimir Pulaski. At the west end is a large circular fountain. In the middle is a large stone map recreation of L'Enfant's original design of Washington, DC.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

In 1980, Western Plaza was constructed as part of the Pennsylvania Avenue Development Corporation. The plaza is located on Pennsylvania Avenue between 13th and 14th Street.

The plaza was renamed to be Freedom Plaza in honor of Martin Luther King. King worked on his "I Have a Dream" speech in the nearby Willard Hotel.

Freedom Plaza in Washington, DC, is a large open plaza adjacent to Pershing Park. At the east end is an equestrian statue of Casimir Pulaski. At the west end is a large circular fountain. The middle of the plaza is a large stone map recreation of L'Enfant's original design of Washington, DC.

An original plaque resides on the low walls and reads:

WESTERN PLAZA PENNSYLVANIA AVENUE

Western Plaza consists of a large raised terrace in which part of L'Enfant's original 1791 plan for Washington, D.C. is rendered in black and white stone. At one end of the raised terrace is a pool. At the other end is a shaded area surrounding a statue of General Pulaski.

Inscribed on the upper terrace are historic quotations about Washington. Low walls separate the plaza from the surrounding traffic. Eleven large urns rest on top of these walls and contain seasonal planting. The upper map terrace has a grass lawn where the mall occurs and inlaid bronze plans os the White House and the Capitol located at eitehr end of Pennsylvania Avenue. The inlays illustrate L'Enfant's intention to have these two buildings balance each other and symbolize two main branches of government. The siting of the Treasury in the 19th Century blocked the view of the White House and obscured this relationship..

L'Enfant's plan of Washington combines two orders of scale. The giant order is the diagonal avenues that sometimes termionate in a building or a monument. This order characterizes the Federal scale of the city. The minor order is the rectangular grid pattern of the local structure of the city.

Western Plaza acknowledges both orders since it is shaped by the rectanglar grid of the local scale and is an element within the giant order of Pennsylvania.

[Bronze Relief Map of Western Plaza]

Name: Freedom Plaza