Battle Of New Market - New Market VA USA
17S E 702980 N 4282125
The Battle of New Market reenactment takes place annually at the original battlefield on the anniversary of the 1864 Civil War battle. It is the oldest battle reenactment in the U.S.
Location: Virginia, United States

In the spring of 1864, Union Gen. U. S. Grant sent Maj. Gen Franz Sigel with 10,000 troops into the Shenandoah Valley to cut off railroad supply lines to the Confederate army and secure the strategic Valley Pike. When the Confederates learned of the advance, Gen. John Breckinridge led 4000 troops to meet them. The Cadet Corps at the Virginia Military Institute were ordered into action and marched to reinforce Breckinridge. On May 15, the armies met at New Market.

The Confederates advanced into the orchard at the Bushong House and were blasted by Federal batteries. The VMI cadets rushed forward to fill the holes in the Confederate line and they fired back. The Union troops counterattacked, but were repulsed and forced to move back to the fence line. The Federal cavalry rode right into cannon fire set up by Breckinridge on a ridge and suffered devastating losses. The Confederates continued to press the Union soldiers back through the open field which became a bog during a thunderstorm. Sigel ordered the withdrawal of the guns and when the artillery fire lessened, Breckenridge saw his opportunity and the Confederate troops and cadets attacked. The Union ultimately retreated.

The Battle of New Market is reenacted annually on its anniversary at the very same battlefieldClick for related waymark to open in new window it took place. The Bushong Farm and Field of Lost Shoes (named by one of the VMI cadets when the muddy ground sucked his shoe off) are located at the New Market Battlefield State Historical Park.

Before and after the battle, visitors can visit the Confederate and Union camps, the Bushong Farm with guides in period costumes available to answer questions, and the Hall of Valor Civil War Museum. There is also a self-guided walking tour.