Golden Gate Bridge from Fort Point - "Sunday Strip" - San Francisco, CA
10S E 546118 N 4184811
This Sunday Strip features four different sights in San Francisco, California. Featured here is the Golden Gate Bridge as viewed from near Fort Point in San Francisco, California.

This scene shows the Golden Gate Bridge view from sea level. The view is just inside the Golden Gate from near historic Fort Point.

I found this strip in the Zippy Annual collection and the image in the book is bigger than the image on the Zippy website. I scanned the larger image from the book and placed it on my website for comparison. This Sunday Strip features four different sights in San Francisco, California. The wording in the strip says "I left my pants in San Francisco", an obvious reference to the song, "I left my Heart in San Francisco".

The first pane features Zippy in a Sutro Heights Park overlooking the Cliff House.
The second pane features Zippy at the Powell and Market cable car turntable.
The third pane features Zippy looking at the Golden Gate Bridge from the Fort Point area.
The fourth pane shows a view of Alcatraz Island from the Hyde Street Cable Car.

Date the strip ran: 06/21/1998

Strip Name: Sunday Strip, I left my pants in San Francisco

Location of item featured in the strip: View of Golden Gate Bridge from Marine Drive, near Fort Point