Sister City, Veracruz, Mexico - San Jose, CA
Veracruz, Mexico is one of San Jose, California's seven sister cities around the world.

This sister city plaza is located along the Guadalupe Parkway Trail near the Children's Discovery Museum. The plaza for Veracruz, Mexico has had concrete poured, flat stones laid, and flagpole erected, but completion is awaiting a gift from the sister city to be placed in the plaza.

From the website, which usually produces the wording for the eventual sign:

Mexico’s largest and most important port city, Veracruz was the historical port of the European culture to the Americas. Veracruz was also the first port built in the Americas, dating back to the 16th century.

Veracruz, which means “True Cross,” is located in eastern Mexico along the tropical coast of the Gulf of Mexico. Veracruz has a population of 500,000 residents.

Today Veracruz plays a pivotal role in advancing Mexico’s economy and the transport of goods throughout Mexico and the world. Key industries include agriculture products, fishing, services and tourism.

Several universities and institutions of higher education are located in Veracruz. The Veracruz Aquarium, the largest in Latin America, serves as a marine research center.

Veracruz, Mexica and San Jose established their sister city relationship in 1975.

History of the Sister Cities Program

The Sister Cities Program began as an element of President Dwight D. Eisenhower's People-to-People Programs shortly after World War II. After meeting with American leaders from many fields, President Eisenhower proposed this initiative to engage private citizens in international diplomacy. By pairing like cities across the globe, the program sought to spark peace and conversation between people, without the influence of their respective governments.

San Jose has seven sister cities, which were chosen because of their social, economic, historic and cultural ties to the city: Okayama, Japan; San Jose, Costa Rica; Tainan Taiwan; Veracruz, Mexico; Dublin, Ireland; Pune India; and Ekaterinburg, Russia.

Twin Cities / Sister Cities:
Veracruz, Mexico San Jose, California