Sister City, Pune, India - San Jose, CA
Pune, India is one of San Jose, California's seven sister cities around the world.

This sister city plaza is located along the Guadalupe Parkway Trail near Taylor Avenue. It is the farthest sister city plaza from downtown San Jose. In addition to a flagpole flying the flag of Pune, the plaza contains a beautiful gold statue of Shivaji Maharaj, with his sword raised in the air, while he rides a horse. A dedication plaque on the base tell the story of Shri Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj.

From the nearby sign:

Pune, San Jose's sister city in India, is located near the country's western coast on the confluence at the Mula and Mutha rivers in the state of Maharashtra. With a population of nearly four million, Pune is India’s eighth largest city and is composed 14 distinct districts known as Talukas.

The city lies situated on the Deccan Plateau, a rich agricultural region known for its wheat, sugarcane and cotton crops. Several esteemed education institutions have contributed to industrial development, particularly in software and information technology. As with many of San Jose's other sister cities, emerging technologies create a natural bond for our cities.

A city with a distinguished history, Pune traces its beginning back to 90 B.C. The region has been under the rule of several dynasties over the centuries, including the Maratha Empire in the late 1500s. Pune is known as the center of North Indian classical music and the cultural capital of Maharashtra.

Pune, India and San Jose established a sister city relationship in 1992.

History of the Sister Cities Program

The Sister Cities Program began as an element of President Dwight D. Eisenhower's People-to-People Programs shortly after World War II. After meeting with American leaders from many fields, President Eisenhower proposed this initiative to engage private citizens in international diplomacy. By pairing like cities across the globe, the program sought to spark peace and conversation between people, without the influence of their respective governments.

San Jose has seven sister cities, which were chosen because of their social, economic, historic and cultural ties to the city: Okayama, Japan; San Jose, Costa Rica; Tainan Taiwan; Veracruz, Mexico; Dublin, Ireland; Pune India; and Ekaterinburg, Russia.

Twin Cities / Sister Cities:
Pune, India San Jose, California

Along the Guadalupe River Parkway, near where it crosses Taylor Avenue

Text:
Pune - San Jose Sister City Foundation On July 3, 1999, this statue of Shivaji Maharaj was presented as a gift to the people of San Jose from the people of Pune, a sister city of San Jose in India