Golden Gate - Muir Woods - Marin County, California
Muir Woods National Monument is one of he last stands of old-growth redwood forest on Earth.

Muir Woods National Monument is part of the Golden Gate National Recreation Area.

Muir Woods National Monument is one of he last stands of old-growth redwood forest on Earth. The coastal valley drained by Redwood Creek provides the fog and moist environment that these towering trees thrive on.

The valley's isolation and difficult access provided protection for the trees from loggers until the early 20th century. In 1905 when new logging technology threatened the forest, William and Elizabeth Kent purchased the forest land. In 1908 they donated it to the nation under the terms of the Antiquities Act. They requested President Roosevelt to name this forest after John Muir, America's earliest environmental activist. Thus Muir Woods National Monument is among the country's oldest national Parks, having celebrated its centennial anniversary in 2008.

The park is cool, shaded and moist year round. Daytime temperatures at Muir Woods average between 40 and 70 degrees Farenheit. Be prepared for rain if visiting the park between November through April.

State/States the Park is located...: California

Park Designation: River/Recreation Area