1400 Kings Highway East - Haddonfield Historic District - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 497717 N 4416727
One of many residential properties which line the streets of Kings Highway and contribute to this historical district. By today's standards, this would be a spacious mansion with its dormers, endless windows and fancy front portico.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Ostentatious? You bet! Beautiful, absolutely. There is so much detail in this home. The west end appears to have been a 20th century addition. There is a spacious yard, white picket fence and all the trimmings one would expect to find in an upper crusty neighborhood. This is considered to be late Victorian or Late 19th century architecture (according to the nomination form submitted to the department of the interior.

The following narrative comes from the Haddonfield NRHP District nomination form, created March 16, 1979, evaluated April 18, 1980 and finally approved on July 21, 1982. The description is very sparse and doesn't tell too much.

"2½ story white stucco residence, built end of 19th century or early 20th century. 2-story wing on east side, open porch on west side. Twin dormers on the front with simple double hung sash. Sets back from street and front, well landscaped. Harmonious with older dwellings in Historic District."

If you have half a mind to explore this waymark and the hundreds of others in this historic area, go to this WEBSITE, you will see where all the free parking in town is located as well as all the other historical areas. The are several close-by public parking areas. The public parking area takes nickels, dimes and quarters. There is also parking located right out front of the home, across the street near Greenfield Hall. It can be a very busy location in the warm months but easy pickings in the colder months. People park on the street for hours at a time so go early.

One last thing, here is the LINK to the Haddonfield Historical Society where you can learn all about this historic district. They are constantly updating and improving the site. The historical Society always has something going on in the area. Events are usually held at Greenfield Hall (A NRHP site). Check that out as well!

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Haddonfield Historic District

400 Kings Hwy E Haddonfield, NJ 08033