Haddonfield Historic District - Haddonfield, NJ
Location: New Jersey, United States

The posted coordinates are for the west "entrance" to Haddonfield if traveling from Cherry Hill/Kresson Road Area. This is the entrance I am most familiar even though I now use the West Cherry Hill "entrance". The other three main entrances are: the most eastern part of Kings Highway which connects to West Cherry Hill, the Lawnside connection on the most western part of Kings Highway and the north Haddon entrance which connects to Westmont.

I recently received the nomination forms, survey and narratives for this district. Apparently, it takes a long time to get on the register. The form was submitted March 16, 1979, evaluated April 18, 1908 and finally approved on July 21, 1982.

Haddonfield's main drag is Kings Highway. I live one mile away so I often come here to walk around, shop or just to sit and sip coffee. There are so many attractions. My favorite is the Hadrosaurus statue called "Haddy". This commemorates the first discovery of a compete set of intact dinosaur bones. The statue is about a mile away form the original site, which is land-marked as a NRHP site.

There is the Haddon Fortnightly, another NRHP site and of course Greenfield Hall, just down the road a bit, which double as the home of the Haddonfield Historic Society. This particular NRHP site is absolutely beautiful. There is an incredible landscaped garden-reflection area in the back which is totally open to the public. On the garage is a revolutionary war marker about 50 or so years old. Very cool.

The neat thing about this district is there is always something new to discover. There are historic markers EVERYWHERE. You won't find them all the first time, but, each subsequent visit (at least for me) has led to the discovery of more finds. You will learn Haddonfield played an integral role in our country' s independence. If you are interested in the Revolutionary War than of course you will have to visit the Indian King Tavern, also on Kings Highway and also a NRHP site.

Many of the homes on Kings Highway are 18th century. Each individual home, like many NJ historic districts bears a marker with the name of the original home owner and the date the home was built. Haddonfield is also known for its consignment shops and restaurants. Each store is unique and together, they make an eclectic group of shops. Each storefront is in unity and harmonious with the district.

Churches also play a vital role in Haddonfield. Depending on which of the four "entrances" you take into town, you will see an old sign which reads "The Churches of haddonfield Welcome You". On Kings Highway alone there are three churches 100 years or older. The stained glass in all of these is amazing. Not to be left out is the Haddonfield Meeting House, just off the main drag. This is over 200 years old. Quakers were the driving force and original settlers in Haddonfield in the late 17th century.

________

The purpose of Haddonfield's Historic District Ordinance, enacted in 1971 and amended in 1987, is "to safeguard the heritage of the Borough of Haddonfield by preserving that part of the Borough which reflects elements of its cultural, social, economic and architectural history." The creation of a historic district, in contrast to individual historic designations, preserves and enhances the overall historic environment.

Historic district designation protects the entire ensemble. The streetscapes have an architectural harmony that is enhanced by trees, brick sidewalks, garden, fences and gates. In the business district architectural harmony includes storefronts, signs, lighting, awnings and paving - the amenities that contribute to Haddonfield's historic character.

Haddonfield's Historic District includes four hundred eighty-eighty houses, buildings, and sites in the town's historic core of which more than 150 are of the highest historical or architectural significance. These meet the criteria of evaluation for historic preservation used by the National Register of Historic Places. The remainder are architecturally compatible, presenting a harmonious environment. Every building in the historic district contributes to the entire district.

The District was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1982, subsequent to its listing on the New Jersey Register of Historic Places in 1980. The dual listing in addition to the local designation provides an important combination of protective mechanisms.

From Historic House in Haddonfield: A Preservation Guide, published by the Borough of Haddonfield.

Roughly bounded by Washington, Hopkins, Summit, and E. Park Aves., and Kings Hwy.