James O'Kelly - Durham, NC
Grave of James O'Kelly, founder of the Christian Church in North Carolina
Location: North Carolina, United States

From wikipedia.org:

James O'Kelly (born 1735; died October 16, 1826) was an American clergyman during the Second Great Awakening and an important figure in the early history of Methodism in America. Affiliated with the Methodist Episcopal Church from its organization at the Christmas Conference in 1784, O'Kelly, who favored the congregationalist system of church polity, came to oppose the church's system of centralized episcopal authority, which he believed infringed on the freedom of preachers. At the 1792 General Conference of the Methodist Church he introduced a resolution that would allow clergy more freedom in determining their assignments. The resolution was defeated. In protest, O'Kelly withdrew from the denomination and with his supporters founded the Republican Methodist Church, later known simply as the Christian Church, or "Connection", which merged with the Congregational churches in 1931 to form the Congregational Christian Churches. This body, in turn, merged with the German-American Evangelical and Reformed Church in 1957 to form the present United Church of Christ.

Nearby waymarks related to James O’Kelly include North Carolina Historical Highway Markers G-41 and H-78.  Two churches begun by O’Kelly are nearby as well, the O’Kelly Chapel Christian Church and Martha’s Chapel Christian Church.

Directions to the O’Kelly grave (from therestorationmovement.com with credit to William Boyd):

Head east from Greensboro, N.C. on I-85/I-40 until it splits. Continue on I-40 toward Raleigh 16 miles and take Exit 274 (Hwy. 751 / Jordan Lake Exit) and turn right. Go south about 2.0 miles and turn right into the Colvard Farms sub-division. Follow the main road into the sub-division about a mile (an estimated distance from memory) take a left onto a road called Crimson Oak. Follow Crimson Oak until you come to the place where a "Nature Trail" crosses the road. (Just before a sharp turn to the left). This is a nice paved neighborhood walking trail. Take the trail to the left and you will soon come to the O'Kelly cemetery beside the trail on your right. The small cemetery is surrounded by a black iron fence. The O'Kelly monument is clearly seen from the trail.

Description:
Pioneer in the Restoration Movement who wrote "Essays On Negro Slavery" in 1789, one of the earliest anti-slavery tracts written by a clergyman - O'Kelly was also a Revolutionary War patriot.

Area of notoriety: Religion

Marker Type: Monument