O'Kelly Chapel Christian Church, Marker H-78
O'Kelly Chapel in Chatham County.
Location: North Carolina, United States

James O'Kelly, a pioneer of Methodism, founder of the Christian Church, came to Chatham County in 1794 and gathered a congregation, which eventually took the name of O'Kelly Chapel. In 1797, he began a congregation in Orange County known as Damascus Christian Church. He also began Martha's Chapel in Chatham County in 1803. James O'Kelly served these three congregations as a circuit-riding preacher for a number of years.

In addition to the Historic Marker, a plaque from the United Church of Christ is located in front of the chapel.

To record your own visit to this waymark, post your own photo of the waymark along with some brief comments. Logs without photos will be archived. Thanks.

Marker Name: O'Kelly Chapel Christian Church

Marker Type: Roadside