Public Library - Haddonfield Historic District - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 497026 N 4416560
This historic library is located on a triangular patch of ground just off Kings Highway. it is bordered by Tanner Street & North Haddon Avenues. Its architecture is unique and very eye-catching, making it quite deserving of it contributing status.
Location: New Jersey, United States

I had the opportunity to visit the library, using its free WiFi capability to check my e-mail. The inside is as eye-popping as the outside. There were columns and very cool ceiling medallions on the inside. The interior was very ornate and make me feel like I traveled back to the twenties.

If you go to this WEBSITE, you will see where all the free parking is located as well as all the historical areas. Check it out!

One last thing, here is the LINK to the Haddonfield Historical Society. Check that out as well!

The following narrative comes from the NRHP District nomination form, created March 16, 1979, evaluated April 18, 1980 and finally approved on July 21, 1982.

"Corner of Haddon Avenue and Tanner Street, Historic District boundary is Haddonfield Public Library. One story brick (Flemish Bond) building, built in 1917, patterned after Thomas Jefferson's Monticello. Round dome, Palladian windows, paneled double door and fanlight. At front of LIbrary is beautifully landscaped open triangular space of two rows of cherry trees and benches. An old Haddonfield cast iron fountain has been places at forefront. Building and park are one of the treasures of the town."

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Haddonfield Historic District

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings