Houston Ice & Brewing Co. - Houston, Texas
15R E 271665 N 3295036
H.C. Cook & Co. built this building as part of the Magnolia Brewery Complex. The flood of 1935 caused the Franklin Street side of the complex to collapse; you can still see where the building fell into the bayou.

During the later quarter of the 19th century, manufacturing firms and warehouses dominated the area between Franklin Street and the Bayou. The Magnolia Brewery complex, consisting of the tap room and this cold storage and packing plant, are two of the industrial buildings that remain. Like other warehouses along the Bayou, the basement extended down to the water, where raw materials would arrive by boat and beer would be shipped out.

The building was originally L-shaped, wrapping around the tap room, with frontage on Franklin Street. During prohibition, a flood caused the Franklin Street side of the complex to collapse into the bayou. Since the brewery was relatively useless during prohibition, the building was never rebuilt.

Main Street/Market Square Historic District
Next: Allen's Landing | Previous: Magnolia Brewery

Source:
Texas Historical Commission, "Main Street/Market Square Historic District," available at Texas Historical Atlas

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Main Street/Market Square Historic District

110 Milam Houston, Texas