Mission Plaza tour - San Juan Bautista, CA
10S E 630567 N 4078772
This waytour will take you around some of my waymarks of the historical city of San Juan Bautista, CA.

The starting point is the mission. Also after the stops, there are links, which'll take you to the waymarks.

1) Your tour starts in front of the Mission San Juan Bautista. This mission was the 14th in the state of California, and was built around 1797. Inside the mission is the church, as well as a historical museum. The mission was used by Hollywood in Hitchcock’s “The Birds.” The mission is a feature in the following waymarks: WM2DVK , WM2DFK, WM2DFH , WM2DVJ, WM2DCN, WM2DG0

2) Directly in front of the building are a few other waymarks. The first is a statue of Junipero Serra. Serra was the founder of the Missions in California. His statue is by all the California Mission. WM2DHF

3) Also in front of the mission is a small fountain. The fountain is pretty puny, but it’s still worth a visit. WM2DNF

4) In front of the fountain is a Biblical statue. The statue is of an indian. On all four sides of the podium is a Biblical verse. WM2DHA

5) On the other side of the Mission is the Mission Cemetery. Here hundreds of Native Americans are buried in unmarked graves. WM2ETK , WM2ETP

6) Go down towards 2nd St. On the corner of 2nd & is the Plaza Hotel. The Hotel was built around 1792, and is the city’s oldest building. WM2DVM , WM2DVH Next to the Plaza Hotel is the city hall and volunteer fire station. The city has no police station, instead relying of the county sheriff. WM2DFR , WM2DJ2

7) Across the street from the Plaza Hotel is the San Juan Bautista State Historical Park. The park has a lot of native plants of California in it. It also has internet WiFi access. Bust out your laptops, people! WM2DD5, WM2DCT Next to the historical park is an oddity, a roadside oddity. It’s the two story outhouse. WM2DMG

8) Turn left on 3rd St. and left onto Washington. Across the street is the old prison. The prison was built circa 1870. WM2EKZ

9) At the corner of 2nd and Washington are two historical sites in San Juan Bautista. The Castro House was built by a general in San Juan Bautista in the 1840s. It’s now part of the National Register of Historic Places. Also the whole area around the Mission is on the NRHP as the San Juan Bautista Plaza Historic District. WM2DH6, WM2DH4

10) Finally kitty corner from the Castro House is the Plaza Hotel Stable. Nowadays it’s part of the Plaza Hotel museum.WM2EH2 There’s exhibits on blacksmiths, as well as a plaque for the Pony Express.

That’s the end of the tour. The tour runs around 1 hour (less than 1/3 of a mile)
Recommended Time for this WayTour: From: 8:00 AM To: 5:00 PM